?

Log in

Skate SF's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Skate SF

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[30 May 2004|08:44pm]

izus
Hello all,
Just wondering if anyone was interested in joining a new community:
ptip_star

if you live anywhere in San Mateo and/or San Francisco county, this is the community for you.
THE VERY FIRST ONLINE TABLOID DEDICATED TO THE WEST BAY.
6 comments|post comment

! B O O ! [03 Feb 2004|06:15pm]

elsiemonster
Damn, it's quiet in here.
So wassup, people? I didn't know there was a skating community around here, but why is it so quiet? I know there must be a ton of skaters out there because we are talking about the Bay Area and a huge skate community.

I'm a beginner. I'm also a late bloomer because I'm probably too old to start skating now but whatever. I haven't broken anything YET but then again, I can barely ollie.

So SPEAK UP if you're still here. At least reply to this post!
4 comments|post comment

weird noob question.. [17 Dec 2003|12:09am]

nivenhuh
[ mood | ditzy ]

Welp.. I just moved here from Dallas, Tx..and uhrm.. if ya'll don't really know.. it's kinda flat there.. My problem is, with some of the hills here and whatnot, I don't really know how to control myself / stop myself when I'm going friggin fast as hell. Is there a deserted place in the city I can practice or any way I can get adjusted to it so I don't fly off my board into traffic? I know, I know.. weird post.. but.. gah!

1 comment|post comment

Gonzalez to play with Me first and the Gimmie Gimmies. Spread the word and GO TO THE POLLS!!!! [08 Dec 2003|10:35am]

kidamazing
[ mood | excited ]

Gonzalez to play with Me first and the Gimmie Gimmies
At Slim's:
333 11th Street
San Francisco, California

Dino and Luigi vote for Matt Gonzalez for Mayor Presents:
Me First and the Gimme Gimmes / Jello Biafra
Pepperspray
Hot Pink Feathers

Showtime: 8:00 PM (Doors: 7:30 PM)
Ticket price: $15 [ Purchase From Virtuous ]
18 and over

Please note that this show is 18+!


Dear friends,

We are on the verge of making history by electing a progressive mayor
of a
major American city. This victory will help create a better San
Francisco, and
will send political ripples throughout the nation. This is an extremely
close
race- so we need to GET OUT THE VOTE!

1. If every Matt supporter gets one other person to vote we will win.
Please
forward this to everyone you know in San Francisco, and call them on
election
day to make sure they make it to the polls.

2. City Hall is open for voting Sunday 10am-4pm and Monday 8am-5pm if
you
can't make it on election day. Polls will be open on election day
7am-8pm.
There will be a concert at Civic Center, across from City Hall on
Sunday, so
go and bring any friends who might not make it to the polls. Then have
them
vote across the street.

3. You can vote an ANY polling place on Tuesday by requesting a
provisional
ballot. If you don't have any time to vote before or after work, vote
at the
nearest polling place during your lunch hour.

IF YOU NEED ANY HELP REGARDING FINDING YOUR POLLING PLACE PLEASE DON'T
HESITATE TO CALL ME (415)405-2246, of you can find it online at
www.sfgov.org
(search for Polling Place).

To the polls!
www.mattgonzalez.com

post comment

[21 May 2003|07:15pm]

hollywould
shiiiit man
im leaving this community
its boring :\
sorry
9 comments|post comment

[11 May 2003|04:19pm]

hollywould
[ mood | bored ]

Yo- anyone want to graffiti my name? its JENNA...
cos that would kickass and i'll give you credit

post comment

ok I'm new but where are the best places to skate around here [21 Apr 2003|09:31pm]

kidamazing
[ mood | confused ]

I know about the park by the cow palace and I heard of one in daly city, where else is good to skate for an intermediate-begginer skater like me oioi?

2 comments|post comment

420 [18 Apr 2003|01:02pm]

hollywould
[ mood | bouncy ]

hell yah! 420 is in two days!
what are your plans for this special day?

6 comments|post comment

[25 Mar 2003|06:31pm]

hollywould
[ mood | excited ]

what brand of skateboard do you reccomend?

mine broke :\

oh btw, i just joined.

4 comments|post comment

___judah st. [05 Mar 2003|12:01pm]

igotworms


not really a graff artist, but i like to draw & take pics & junk.
4 comments|post comment

New Member [02 Mar 2003|12:00am]

em0_rific
Just thought I'd make a quick entry and say hello.
Has anyone by chance heard of Adam Dyet? .. He's great.
2 comments|post comment

erm my graff.. [01 Mar 2003|10:58pm]
daiisycake
not much ppl are steppin up in here.. its a shame :(
so anyone gunna brave showin their graff?
this is a piece i did quite a while back cus havent scanned any flix for ages. be interested to know how much english styles differ to american or whatever..

a piece of mineCollapse )

so yeah. comment or summit! be gentle ;)
1 comment|post comment

[15 Feb 2003|08:37pm]

dj_metroid
do any of you ever use steakers??? what kind of paint to you playas rock????
9 comments|post comment

[09 Feb 2003|08:36pm]
stdgoblin
anyone know of anyone who goes by the name "XIV"?
or am i just seeing work of an obsessed superbowl fan?
3 comments|post comment

[02 Feb 2003|02:10pm]

dj_metroid
do you guys ever see a writer by the name of PERCEPT up in S.F? There's a guy from where im from (Chico) that used to do lots of rooftops and ive seen some flicks of his shots in the bay...I heard he moved to S.F, and the styles are identical..
4 comments|post comment

hey hey [31 Jan 2003|03:15pm]
daiisycake
so hey, i just joined. this journal is real quiet tho! we need nuff more people to represent.

anyways im a girl.. i do graff.. im from england.
thats bout it :)

step up and tell me stuff!
1 comment|post comment

[28 Jan 2003|12:24am]

eclyptikshocker
[ mood | content ]

i know what you mean.
things should get crackin in here.
i'll smoke with you this week, if
i can get some cool dojah.

1 comment|post comment

so, this is what its like when doves cry. [27 Jan 2003|01:01am]
stdgoblin
hopefully we'll get some action goin on in here.
it will be a shame if we dont.
i dont want this to go to waste.
6 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]